Jojoba oil has played an important role in beauty and skincare for a long time. Centuries ago, people first discovered its many beauty benefits. Because of this, many companies have added it to different skin and hair care products. Recently, jojoba oil has gained popularity for its use in hair care, and some even believe it can help hair grow. Read on to learn how it can help your hair, how to use it, and what the side effects are.
Jojoba oil, obtained from the nuts of the jojoba plant, is an ancient beauty ingredient still popular today due to its many skin and hair benefits.
Because of the many chemical compounds present in jojoba oil, it can help hair by hydrating, protecting, and nourishing it.
Because jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antibacterial compounds, it may improve the scalp skin, which may in turn help restore proper hair growth for you over time.
Since jojoba oil rarely causes side effects, like irritation and rashes, most consider it safe to use every day on your skin and hair.
What is jojoba oil?
Jojoba oil is an essential oil extracted from the nuts of the jojoba plant. This perennial plant grows in the deserts of the southwest United States, such as in California. Because of its versatility, many cosmetic and industrial products contain jojoba oil. Industrial uses include floor polish, lubricants, and disinfectants.
Jojoba oil benefits for hair
This versatile oil can benefit the hair in many ways. However, no studies have shown that jojoba oil stimulates hair growth. If you have issues with your hair or scalp skin that cause hair loss, jojoba oil may help indirectly lead to hair growth.
The benefits of jojoba oil for hair include:
- Hydration. Jojoba oil locks in moisture to hydrate the skin. Skin dryness can lead to itching and possible hair loss.
- Protection. Applying jojoba oil to the hair will form a protective layer around the hair. This may prevent breakage, frizz, split ends, and damage.
- Nourishment. Jojoba oil is full of vitamins, minerals, and fatty acids, which can nourish the scalp. This may prevent hair loss.
- Anti-inflammatory. Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory properties, which can soothe irritated scalp skin from conditions such as eczema. Chronic irritation of the skin on the scalp may lead to hair loss.
- Antioxidant. Because jojoba oil contains vitamin E, it is a potent antioxidant. It can scavenge free radicals emitted from the sun that cause damage to the skin. Chronic sun damage on the scalp may lead to hair loss.
- Antibacterial. Jojoba oil may help treat bacterial infections of the scalp, like folliculitis, that can lead to hair loss.
- Enhanced absorption of products. Jojoba oil can enhance the absorption of other products used on the scalp. So you may get better results from your hair growth serums by using jojoba oil.
What hair type benefits most from jojoba oil?
Because jojoba oil is a lightweight oil, it can be used on all hair types, even fine hair. Jojoba oil will not weigh down fine or thin hair. While it is a great moisturizer for all hair types, curly hair may gain the most benefits. Curly or coily hair tends to be fragile and dry, so it needs extra moisture. Some mix jojoba oil with coconut oil for curly hair to give it extra help.
How to use jojoba oil on hair
There are several ways you can incorporate jojoba oil into your hair care routine. The first is by using straight jojoba oil on your hair. Jojoba oil at room temperature feels like wax. If you want it to spread easily through your hair, you should warm it up. You can apply it to all your hair from the roots to the ends. After 20–30 minutes, you can shampoo it out and use your normal conditioner. If your hair is very dry, you can use it every day; otherwise, once every 1–2 weeks is sufficient.
Some people mix jojoba with other oils to help enhance the effects. If you want to dilute it with a carrier oil, you can. It is not necessary to dilute it. Many products, like shampoos and conditioners, already contain jojoba oil, and might be easier than applying it separately. It is really a personal preference.
How long does it take to see results from jojoba oil?
You will likely see some immediate results from jojoba oil. Your hair will look shinier and smoother and feel more hydrated. However, it takes time to repair the damage, strengthen the hair, and encourage hair growth. With consistent use, it could take several weeks to see the full effects.
Side effects of jojoba oil
Jojoba oil is generally well-tolerated and considered non-allergenic. It rarely causes side effects when applied to the skin and hair. Severe reactions are rare. Even patients with oily skin can use it. However, patients with sensitive skin and eczema are more at risk for developing side effects from any products. If you have sensitive skin, you should try a test spot first to determine if your skin will tolerate it.
Possible side effects of jojoba oil are:
- Scaling or flaking
- Burning sensation
Who should not use jojoba oil?
Even though jojoba oil is one of the safer oils, always check with your doctor first before starting any new products. Despite it being considered safe for most, some people should exercise caution. If you have sensitive skin, try a test spot first. If you are pregnant or nursing, check with your doctor before using it.
Jojoba oil offers many benefits for skin and hair to keep them healthy. However, it does not directly grow hair. There are no studies to support this premise. If you have certain underlying issues that are causing hair loss, it may help those conditions and indirectly lead to hair growth. If you are interested in trying jojoba oil, talk to your doctor about which products are best for you.
- Polymers. Jojoba Oil: An Updated Comprehensive Review on Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Uses, and Toxicity.
- Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology. The Use of Natural Ingredients in the Treatment of Alopecias with an Emphasis on Central Centrifugal Cicatricial Alopecia: A Systematic Review.
- International Journal of Molecular Sciences. Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils.